Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Sudden onset of large mole on the lower corner of the eye. Had an episode of shingles on the same spot. Cause?

I had a large mole appear in in the lower corner of my left eye close the the tear duct overnight. Last year (same time of year) I had an episode of shingles which broke out just above my left eye. Needless to say I m freaking out right now. It s about the size of my pinky fingernail and oval in shape. Could it be a broken blood vessel or something? How can it happen just overnight???
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi i think ur black mole hass nothing to do womre suddenlyith ur previous episode of shingles.yes usually this moles appear all of a sudden or it can be clotted blood vessel which has been burst as u think.if it is later it will subside by its own and slight prick will remove the blood collected.moles are heriditary condition can come suddenly
Answered: Mon, 4 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor