Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Sudden loss of hair, weight gain and non-stop periods. Ultrasound done - ovaries enlarged with small peripheral cyst, Sonography report - PCOD. Advice?

Hi, A sincerer help will be truly appreciated, Problems: Sudden loss of hair, Instant Weight Gain , Unstopped Periods. Steps taken to solve this: 1. Went to a gynecologist and based on there advice ULTRASOUND OF PELVIS(TAS) was done. 2. Doctor observing it told there is no problem and gave below mentioned tablets, a) M2 Tone(2teaspoons daily) b) Sclerobion(1per day- 30 tablets) On this I have shared every bit of my ULTRASOUND SCAN below, Kindly help me out in knowing whether it is really fine or not. Report Urinary Bladder: Normal Mucosa. No Intraluminal calculi or masses detected. Uterus: Anteverted and normal in size, shape and echo texture.It measures 7.2*3.2*3.7cms. The endometriun measure 0.38cms. Both the ovaries are enlarged, ovoid and reveal presence of multiple small peripheral cyst with central echogenic stroma. Right ovary measures 4.4*1.6*3cms(Volume - 11.6 CC) Left Ovary measures 3.9*1.9*2.7cms(volume - 10.6CC) POD: No free Fluid is noted. IMPRESSION: Songraphic findings are suggestive of POLYCYCTIC OVARIAN SYNDROME . Recommend CLINICAL CORRELATION END OF REPORT And is there any way I can attach my reports on this site? about me- Age-24 Status- Single Thanks A positive patient
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
sudden hairless, instant weight gain are not quite well understood. However if there is h/o gradual weightgain, hairloss & usg suggesting polycystic ovarian disease than the above medicines are not enough. you need to do few more blood investigation like FSH & a second opinion.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor