Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Sudden helicopter sound in ear, elevated BP. Is it related to stress ?

Hi, I was at home last night and all of a sudden my right ear sounded as if there was a helicopter flying above our house, just in that one ear. I even asked my husband if he heard a helicopter outside, and he of course heard nothing. It was quite scary, as I have never had anything like this happen. It subsided after about 20 seconds, and began again for maybe 20 seconds. I had no other symptoms or dizziness . I did however go and check my blood pressure which was elevated to 150/104 at the time. We had just gotten home from a very stressful/emotional evening, my husband is a basketball coach and we were playing for the county title. So I wondered if it was all related to the stress and anxiety from that. I have had a slight cold as well, but haven t really felt like my head is stopped up or anything. Also on the right side I have noticed my eyelid twitching for the last 3 days. When I woke up this morning my blood pressure was normal again and haven t had the ear problem so far. Thank you for any insight you could give me.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  1394
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You had experienced something called a tinnitus and elevated blood pressure which was only once and did not recur. But since you also have eyelid twitching which may or may not be related you need to undergo some routine screening to rule out any major problem:
1. Consult an ENT who will perform an audiometry for proper quantification. If needed he may also suggest an imaging study such as CT of the temporal bone
2. Consult a neurologist who will perform a full nervous system examination and recommend if any further treatment or investigation is needed or not

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 21 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor