Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Sudden heavy bleeding after low flow during previous cycles, on mirena IUD. Normal?

I was wondering I have mirena the iud and I haven t had much of bleeding after the first 3 months which was back in early June but last night i was cramping really badly i couldnt sleep and I was leaking out alot of brown thick liquid and it bleed through a regular tampon and on my panty liner it was drenched. It this normal? Or should I go doctor. Btw, I went last week to check on my iud and it s still in the right place. But this happened and i don t know what to think
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
thanks for choosing hcm

do you still have pain ,bleeding and other symptoms?
and if the discharge is smelling bad....
go and get it checked

last week when you went to check your iud,anything messy happened at the doctors table,like unhygeinic conditions or longstanding search for iud or so..............

its better you consult a doctor to rule out any infections before getting into further trouble
or if you are ok need not worry for little normal discharge

take care
thank you
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
First of all the bleeding is to be controlled.
Meftal 500 ,1tab t d s and e klot 500 i tab tds will reduce bleeding if it is simple excessive bleeding
It will be better to get a gynaecological check up and U S G exam of pelvic organs to rule out any disorder that may need treatment suitable for it .
Hope you be all right soon
Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Arif Khan S's  Response
Kindly do an transvagiinal usg and reconsult as the first priority is to check any intra uterine thickening or not so do it asap and report to me

Answered: Fri, 27 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor