Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Sudden hair loss, thyroid normal. Tried various medicines, no relief. Solution?

I am doing research on causes and treatments of sudden hair loss . Lab work has all come back normal including thyroid . Two weeks ago I requested a change off from Toprol xl and Lisinopril/hctz and am now on Amlodipine Besylate 5 MG and Losartan Potassium-HCTZ 50-12.5 MG. My doctor didn t want me to change as she does not think it contributes to hair loss, but she did finally agree to the change. I had been taking the Toprol for approx 4 years and had noticed a gradual but noticeable hair loss for a couple of years. In the last 2 months it has become rapid and is currently extremely thin and hair texture has changed from soft and manageable to almost straw-like and dry. This does not run in my family. I have also seen a Dermatologist who recommended Rogaine and Spironolactone 200mg. Any further suggestions?
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi there
I think none of your medications has a hair fall as side effect in itself as far as I know.
If all the blood tests were normal including,liver,thyroid,renal and full blood count then there is a possibility of Androgenetic Alopecia and your dermatologist has prescribed Minoxidil which is good. But I am not sure about Spironolactone as we commonly prescribe Finasteride 1mg orally along with Minoxidil 4% spray or lotion.
So you can discuss that option with your dermatologist and see how thing go.
Thanks very much and all the best.
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor