Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sudden fever, shaking, unable to walk, sore throat. Taken motrin. Cause of concern?

Should I worry if my child has sudden shaking and fever? Example, my 7 yr old was asleep woke up shaking and fever. He shook so bad he could hardly walk to the bathroom. Within a half hour his temp went from 101 to 103, I had given him motrin earlier in the eveing because he complained of a sore throat . Earlier there was no fever when I gave him the motrin at 6pm.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum,
This fever might be due to infection in his throat. Fever will only subside if he starts taking a proper antibiotic. He needs to be examined by a doctor and decide on what antibiotic to be given so that his fever can be taken care of soon.
Hope your child gets well soon.
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor