Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sudden fainting, feeling of passing out. History of heart murmur. Cause?

Hi I had what was classed as an innocent heart murmer when I was about 8 I am 16 now. It caused me to faint a lot but they said it may go as I grow older last time I went was years ago and they said they couldn t hear it so it might have gone. For 3 dlays I avnt felt right I ve had the same feeling as when I did when I fainted them years back and today well I did I fainted and I thought I was going to die expierenced the same sensations as I did when I fainted when I was younger. I m worried could this mean my heart murmer is back? I know I ve been having an irregular beat but as for the heart murmer can they come back?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
Murmur which has disappeared may not come back. Get 2 D Echocardiogram done after consulting a cardiologist. Fainting attacks may be because of some other problem not related to heart. get investigated.
Answered: Mon, 21 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor