Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Sudden ear deafness, numbness in ear canal after taking simvostatin. Is it side effect?

I have sudden L ear deafness for 5 days....some numbness to touch in L ear canal . New drug begun 1 day before deafness...simvostatin....have not discontinued as I cannot find any ototoxic info re drug. Opinion? I am in process of making ENT apt (message to their VM)! No thank you... not aware of charges...will wait for apt.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You need to get an ENT consult as soon as possible as the initial treatment and management of sudden hearing loss determines the recovery.

1.get an ENT examination done to assess the state of the ear
2.get an audiometric evaluation done which will quantify the loss, point in the diagnosis and also help you in the follow up
3. Imaging study such as CT may also be advised if needed

finally coming to your question about statin being ototoxic, they are definitely so and do affect the hearing capacity of the ear. The continuation of the drug will finally though be decided by your doctor.

hope you see your doctor as soon as possible

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor