Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Sudden development of dizziness, spotted vision, light headedness, sore throat with swelling

last night I started feeling really light headed and dizzy all of a sudden and when I got up my body felt very heavy, my vision was also severely spotted and I could see the veins in my eyelids overlayed over everything. My throat also got very sore and swollen on the inside all of the sudden, however my breathing was fine. It is the next morning and its gone now but my throat is still very sore.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

It is likely that you may be having an ear infection which may have ascended from your throat infection. Please dont ignore this because sometimes it can lead to prolonged giddiness or even hearing loss and please meet your ent doctor , You will need antibiotics and some other medications for the infection.
Take care!
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor