Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Sudden choking, dryness in throat. Safe to take etizonol occasionally?

I am healthy male (44 years old) regular with my walking and jogging. Off late I get this sudden choking or at times dryness in throat kind of sensation in the night which I believe is psychological and work stress related. Or at times I feel heaviness in my throat and the need to burp (induced). When I consulted my doctor he advised me to take etizonol .5 mg OD before sleep for a week. I just took it for two days slept better and felt better as well and discontinued. Though I do have such sensation at times I am able to manage. But Doc, is it safe to have Etizonol ocassionally, particularly when I am unable to sleep well.
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Your symptoms can be related to anxiety and the anxiolytic you have taken gave you relief. The drug is a prescription drug and should only be taken when prescribed by a doctor as it has got some habit forming properties. You can also take proton pump inhibitors to control some of your symptoms. Regards.
Answered: Sun, 6 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor