Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Sudden breakout on face, been taking loer tab for chronic neck pain, bulging disc. Side effect?

Hi, I am a 50yr old male with cronic neck pain , bulging disc ect. I have been perscribed and am taking the generic brand loer tab for pain. Hydrocodone 10mg/acetaminophen 650mg up to 4 a day. I have been at a loss for about the last 8months why my face has suddenly been breaking out ? I have just realized that my symptoms have been going on for about the same period of my regular use of this medication? Could this be a side effect ? I have been using a gel called metro gel 1% to combat the out break and it seems to work sum. I do have a derm appt coming soon to investigate my suspicsion? Any advice / opinion please? Sincerely James
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
pinkish nodule on scrotem is a type of pin head haemangiomas. although it is harmless but can excised surgically or cauteriged chemically by tca if any symtoms devlops like pain,swelling,or ichiing etc. dr.ajay agrawal
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor