Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Sudden bleeding a day after intercourse, had periods after hysterolaparoscopy for septate uterus and PCOS. Normal?

Hi, I had my hysterolaparoscopy done on 03/jun for the correction of septate uterus and correction of polycystic on both my ovaries, i got my periods on 18/jun which lasted for 5 days, Had intercourse on 29/ jun after doctor s advised but all of a sudden i started bleeding again on 01/ july. is it normal?? do i have to be concern??
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sally,

If it is a onetime occurrence, we may neglect it by attributing it to the recent hysterolaparoscopy done and changes in the endometrium due to it.

It is still fine if you had bled on 1 July. If the periods happen quite frequently like every fifteen days, then you have to undergo re-evaluation and changes in the treatment plan.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Fri, 6 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor