Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Sudden appearance of blood clot on thumbnail, no injury, hurts on little pressure, tiredness and drowsiness, history of brain surgery. Advise?

A blood clot appeared on my left hand thumbnail just overnight. there was no injury. It looks fresh, dark red and also hurts on little pressure. It is not verticle straight brown lines as found in splinter hemorrhages but more a blot on the outer edge of the nail. Also, on waking up today, I felt unusually tired and drowsy. Past history - brain surgery for undiagnosed tuberculoma in right brain 9 months ago, after which this left them has had sensation loss for quite sometimes and still feels a little numb.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Hi. Nail bed hematoma is unlikely related to the previous history of brain surgery. Sometimes this can occur due to trauma unknowingly too. So if its just the first time you are having this, and there is no other h/o bleeding tendencies, I do not think you need to worry. Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 26 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor