Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Successive miscarriages due to absence of heart beat, positive torch test, on thyroid medicines. Will it ensure that I carry full term pregnancy next time?

Hi , I am 40 . Had a miscarriage last year in feb 2011 ,, i was 4 mnths prgnant ,, again conceived in dec 2011... had miscarriage in 26 weeks , in May 2012 .Both the time, doc said no heartbeat ... I hadnt got Torch test done... Now in july , i got it done, and it is positive ...I am on medication for that .I have thyroid ... 5.88 ...Will the medication ensure that I can carry full term next ,time .... What precautions should I take.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
possibly with treatment for TORCH infections, you will not cured of present infection and also recurrence can be prevented,
you have to maintain thyroid levels within normal as fluctuations in thyroid hormone levels can also cause miscarriage, normal TSH level should be less than 4.5mIU/L,
so with these precautions possibly you can have full term pregnancy next time,
you take folic acid tablets before conception and plan pregnancy preferably 2 months after completion of treatment.
take care.

Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor