Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Successive miscarriages, blood tests showed SLE, ANA. Will I conceive?

Private had two miscarriages back to back had blood samples taken My results - i have SLE - their conclusion about SLE was when they are testing the rheumatology profile for what are called antinuclear antibodies (ANA). These are so-called biomarkers of a disease....things that can be measured that are high in people with the disease. The value that caused their major conclusion for SLE is the one for Ro antibody level ...measured was 8.0 units ....but should be less than 0.9 units. Surprisingly, my level of another ANA is normal (La antibody value....measured was less than 0.2 units ...acceptable less than 0.9 units I m 25 want to be a mummy is this possible will I need help.? Thankyou
Asked On : Sun, 19 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Women with SLE have sucessfully delivered healthy children with assistance and guidance. It is true that there exist issues of infertility with women having rheumatological conditions, but se can surely help treat this. SLE can result in various problems like low gonadotropin levels, low estrogen, etc. Please get elaborateltmy evaluated ma'am, and we can accordingly concentrate on the cause for your previous miscarriages, address it and help you delived safely.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor