Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Successfully operated for ectopic pregnancy. Doing ATT treatment due to infection. Is this treatment correct and necessary?

Hello sir! My wife got ruptured ECTOPIC pregnancy in right tube. doctor suggested for operation. Also doctor has done successful operation. But there is one drain where red color liquid is coming outside while operation has finished before 8 days.Now doctor is saying that she is doing ATT treatment becuse of infection . i checked ithe IGg test report result was 216 which is less than 225. Is treatment is correct and necessary. Paitent getting omiiting problems, no food is going to digest, is there any issue?blood presure always become 95/60 in evening and in morning 110/70. why BP is always become slow?. Please help me. I am confused about treatment,wheather my wife can pregnant again.Please suggest.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
ectopic pregnancy leads to hemoperitoneum - collection of blood in the peritoneal cavity.
After 8 days of surgery, the drain should now be removed ideally.
If it is still draining red fluid, there could still be some collection inside the abdomen
This is best assessed by a n ultrasound.
I do not understand reason for doing ATT unless the fluid culture shows presence of tuberculosis.
You should get a second opinion, as she is having several other problems.
take care
Repeat pregnancy depends on patency of the left fallopian tube.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor