Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Subserous myoma, hypoechoic fibroid nodule in the myometrium, pregnant. Treatment?

my wife was diagnosed of subserous myoma at the anterior wall of the uterus. she s 3months pregnant now. the last pelvic scan readsbulky uterus with irregular outline & an early gestational sac with a viable embryo seen in the endometrial cavity. CRL - 17MM. 2 hypoechoic fibroid nodule 2.8 by 2.3cm (posterior) & 2.0 by 1.8cm (anterior wall) in the myometrium . the adnexae & pouch of douglas is free. pls, what does this mean. the result was showing another growth. Hope this will not affect her in any way & hope the baby will be safe. Also, what can be done to remove the myoma & when. pls
Asked On : Sun, 13 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  867
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear, pregnancy with fibroids is associated with some complications which may or may not manifest in all patients. Most common is increase in size of fibroid but since the size in your case is small so most probably it will not create a problem. But still baby can have little problem especially during delivery so just get her booked in a good hospital capable of dealing with these. Give her adequate rest in whole pregnancy. Removal of fibroids should be done anytime after 6 weeks post delivery.
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor