Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Subseptate uterus, small fibroids. Had hemorrhagic cyst in left ovary. Should I do laparoscopy surgery?

Doctor, I had a hemorrhagic cycst in left ovary , 4.8cm and today its normal in size and appearance, 2.6cmx 1.9cm x1.6cm. tiny follicles are seen. the right overy is normal in size and appearance. the uterus in normal in size 6.4x 4.8x 3.2cm. the uterus is sub-septate. three small fibroids are seen measuring 1.0cm each. the endometrium measures 5.9cm. there are no masses or fluid collections. i still have symptoms as before. do i still need to go thru laproscopy surgery? Thanks Sandra
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your ultrasound findings are suggestive of multiple uterine fibroids and ovarian cyst. This might be due to endometriosis. Laproscopic surgery might help in detecting the other lesions and decrease your symptoms of pain. Evaluation by gynecologist is needed.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sun, 8 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor