Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sublingual glands on the floor of mouth swollen, diarrhea, burning tongue after oral sex. Risk of STD ?

Hi Doc, I would like to be thorough. Back on May 15th I performed oral sex on a guy so fast forward to June 20th my sublingual glands on the floor of my mouth were both swollen and I had Diharreha for about a week and my anxiety from this caused burning tounge, So any way after that went away in 2 to 3 weeks so around August 5th is the first time I ever had tonsillitis and went to the doctor and they did a strep test and it came back negative so the doc gave me some antibiotics (z pack) and 3 days of steroid and ibuprophen and it was gone in less than 3 days so as of Nov 18th it s back again the tonsillitis and I m on a 250mg low dose z pack of antibiotics and it seems to be working again. Just to let you know the guy who I performed oral on got an HIV test at 3, 6, and 11 weeks and it came back negative. So just your opinion do you know of any STDs that could cause this recurring tonsillitis? I do need to test for every thing but I can t right now for 3 months because I m a overseas contractor. The doctors on medhelp told me as you can read as well that I was not at risk for HIV just from oral sex alone and the guy never ejaculated in my mouth or anything nor did we have any penetrating sex. So if possible doc please give me your opinion. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 24 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
first of all you need to know that once done strep test has specificity of 95% - 98% and sensitivity of 95% and once negative it should be followed up with a culture (24 hrs to 48 hrs) to diagnose infective organism. You have been given antibiotics and steroids that might have a synergistic effect on tonsillar infection and your sublingual problem. If the tonsillitis is recovering then probably the antibiotic is prtially covering the spectrum. Take a medhelp and get a broad spectrum antibiotic till you come back and get a throat culture done. Remember to stop antibiotic atleast five days before you give a throat swab sample since the effect of antiobiotic may interfere with the culture reports.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor