Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Subclinical hypothyroidism, warts on arms and legs, rosacea on face, sore, rough patch on shoulder, swollen tummy, loose motions

I have sub clinical hypothyroidism , an eyeball that won t heal (recurrent erosion), tiny little wart like growths on my arms and legs, rosatia on my face, a sore, rough patch on my upper back near my shoulder and I can t seem to properly void. I have a swollen tummy and need to go to the bathroom, but no large bowel movements result, just thin stools or watery stools. My mother was very obese and had squamous cell lung cancer . What should I do? ...besides see a doctor. How do I get them to listen? I ve seen a dozen docs presenting various symptoms to be told each thing is just something I have to live with. My quality of life is not good.
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is nothing to be worry about. Hypothyroidism is a very common problem now a days. Just get tour T3,T4 and TSH done. If T3 and T4 is low and TSH is high, then start eltroxine once daily. One thing you should remember is to get your thyroid profile checked on a regular basis say once in 3 months or 6 months. Constipation is also a common problem in hypothyoidism. Just take Syrup cremaffin 2tsf in the night and add lot of dietary fibers in your diet. This will help in relieving the symptoms.
Answered: Thu, 8 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor