Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sub-clinical hypothyroid, trying to conceive, have delayed periods. When can I take a pregnancy test?

Hello Doctor, I have been on Thyroxine 50 mg since May 6, 2012 as i have subclinical hypothyroid . My usual menstrual cycle is 31-32 days. In the month of May my periods started on 28 day cycle. As per my normal cycle my periods should have started by June 16, but is still due. I am waiting to conceive. Could there be any possibility & when could i test for the same?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Rochita.Roy,
When treatment for hypothyroidism is started the menstrual cycle gets shortened to your normal physiological range, but if you have a recent onset problem of the gland then your fixed dose may fall short because thyroid function might have gone down during this period which may contradictorily lenthen your cycle.
So get a fresh morning empty stomach sample of Thyroid function and if it is in expected range then A great news might be awaitng you round the corner- You might be expecting!
Anyway also get urine pregnancy test meanwhile.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 23 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor