Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Stung on wrist. Suffering from dead arm, occassional itching. Suggestions?

Hi, I have just got back from Rio where I got stung/bite from something all happend very quick on my wrist , First it was just a sting than looked down and something was stuck in my skin a man who worked there pulled it out, so thought it was just a wasp skin. Im now suffering with a dead arm , like the filling when you put an hairband to tight round your risk, hand dead. and occasionally itchy. Bit dizzy aswell. got appointment at docters tommrow as thats the earliest they could see me. just looking forany other advise in the meantime.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
HELLO,STING BITES CAN CAUSE ANGIOEDEMA OR URTICARIA.DEAD ITCHY ARM IS DUE TO ANGIOEDEMA.GO FOR A DOCTOR TO SEE ANY REMANTS OF STINGS IN THE SKIN.IN THE MEANTIME TRY SOME ANTIHISTAMINES
Answered: Mon, 22 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor