Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Stung by wasp, taken diphenhydramine, swollen to back of hand and wrist, warm, red. Recommendations?

I was stung on the thumb by a wasp 30 hours ago. It swelled modestly --I applied ice periodically last night, took diphenhydramine and the home remedies (baking soda ). It looked about the same until noon today. Over the past 8 hours it has swollen considerably and the swelling extends ti the back of my hand and wrist . It is warm but not profoundly red. I welcome recommendations for any other treatment and any signs to watch for and act on.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
there must be swelling and pus inside
need to use antibiotic course cefixime 200 mg bd
take antiallergic fexofenadine 120 mg od
tab cpm at night
liquid antacid tds
apply antibiotic mixed with antiallergic on the effected part tds
diclo as analgesic if pain or fever
ot of warm water
antibiotic use 10 days others can be for 3 wk
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor