Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Stung by insect, swelling, arm pain, panic attacks. Delayed reaction to sting?

I was stung by something 24 hrs ago. It swelled up immediately. This was on my upper arm and I woke up this morning with my whole arm hurting including the hand . Tonight I experienced panic attacks (which I have often). Is it possible this is a delayed reaction from the sting or am I safe from anaph shock at this point?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

You are safe from fatal reaction. Delayed reaction are generally less severe.

You can try oral antihistaminics and analgesics.

Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor