Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Stung by honey bees. Given saline drip, stung taken out of body, given steroid injection. Life threatening?

hello my father is 60 years old. Today he had an outing. Suddenly he had an attack of around 100 or even more honey bees. they start stinging him allover his body and face. he was then quickly taken to local village hospital for first aid treatment. he was given a saline drip. then the stung were taken out allover his body. after an hour or two he was given a steroid injection , avil and ibufrane. I am very worried for him. what will happen. is this life threatening? he will be ok, or he may have something to worry. please do answer me anyone. I am worried.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/ Madam
I do understand your concern for your father.
The stings of insects, include honey bee, contain certain chemicals. The individual patient can be sensitive to these chemicals and can develop serious allergy. It varies from person to person.
The steroids/ avil has been given to prevent serious allergic reactions and Ibuprofen has been given for pain relief.
We can only hope that he does not develop serious allergy which is not a very common phenomenon after honey bee sting. Though, there are medications/ interventions to tackle serious allergies.
God bless you
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
In some cases this might be life threatening but as he got treatment in time chances of recovery is fine.
Continue medicine and infusion and observe his condition.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor