Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Stung by a bee, numbness, lack of sleep, tingling symptoms. Due to alcohol consumption?

why does drinking alcohol adversely affect and exacerbate the symptoms of a bee sting? I was drinking alcohol yesterday and got stung by a bee, symptoms were very scary. Numbing, tingling , thick tongue , I couldn t sleep all night, took benadryl . I feel better now, but wonder why alcohol make a bee sting reaction that seemed so scary.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
These symptoms were not related to alcohol. These are the symptoms of an allergic reaction to a bee sting. In particular your thick tongue. I assume you mean swollen tongue. Taking Benadryl was the correct action as this would have reduced the reaction. Even though someone may have been stung by a bee before and had no adverse effects, subsequent stings can cause an allergic reaction which can be life-threatening.
In your case, you appear to have fully recovered. I would like to suggest you explain your symptoms to your doctor. If I was seeing you, I would consider giving you an Epipen to carry always which is an epinephrine auto-injection syringe. In future, if you get stung by a bee, it would be advisable to use the pen to avoid serious reactions. If you would like any further clarification, please do not hesitate to contact me.
Dr K A Pottinger,
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor