Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Stubborn dark red spot behind the knee cap, resembles a skin tag, bleeding around it on tugging. What could it be?

Approx. 2 weeks ago I noticed on the back of my leg, almost behind my kneecap, a dark red spot. At first I thought it was black, until I tried to pull it. It appears to be dark dried blood . It almost looks like a skin tag. When I try to pull it off it pulls at my skin as if its attached beneath the surface. I ve tugged at it roughly and it bleeds around it slightly but will not come off. I m wondering if it s something I should have looked at.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  531
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear baby..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
A dark red spot beneath the knee cap..,
could be Cherry angioma..,
commonest...So don't worry about it..,
It can remove by using RF...Radiofrequency..,
It is invasive procedure..,
consult good Dermatologist..,'
thanQ
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor