Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Struggling with OCD. Taking lanozep. How to overcome this problem. Any effect in planning pregnancy?

Hello doctor, my concern is towards my husband. My husband is struggling with OCD and past few days he is taking LANOZEP on a daily basis. Lanozep gets him sleep and also he starts using abusive language, looses his power to stay calm and listen to me. I need to take him out of this at any cost. please suggest. And also we are planning for our second baby, is there any side effect Lanozep on this .
Asked On : Tue, 19 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Thanks for question
OCD or obsessive compulsive disorder is one of disorders of anxiety spectrum disorders. It is one of disorders that is very difficult to treat but treatment options are available and treatment is also successful.
Both medicinal and non-medicinal (psychological) treatment are available, and combination of two results in best outcome
Medical treatment is based on use of SSRI medicines (Fluoxetine, Paroxetine etc.) or Clomipramine. These drugs are used in higher doses for OCD. And the medicines are safe also with no major side effects. In addition to this benzodiazepines like he is taking (lonazep) are used for control of anxiety. But these are with abuse potential and individuals tend to become dependent on them. So they are usually prescribed on SOS basis only and these are controlled drugs.
Non medicinal treatment includes- Behavior therapy, which is best treatment of OCD. Thought stopping techniques, exposure and response prevention, desensitization etc. are modalities of treatment used.

So as per my opinion-
- combination of treatment is best for OCD and you should consult your psychiatrist for proper addition of medicines if symptoms are not in control
- Psychotherapeutic treatment is best if used with motivation.
- as far as plan of baby is concerned, as per my opinion there is no harm to baby from your husbands side.

thanks and take care
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Lonazep is a sedative / anti-anxiety medication and doesn't have any anti-obsessive effects. There are specific and effective anti-obsessive medication (like SSRIs) which are used in the treatment of OCD.

I would advise you to first take him to a psychiatrist for a detailed psychological assessment, in order to confirm the diagnosis of OCD. Your psychiatrist will then be able to start you on the appropriate medication for the same. There are also effective psychological / behavioural therapies which can be tried.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor