Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Strongly positive TMT, Echo and ECG normal. Chances of heart attack?

Age 27 TMT Srongly positive ECHO , ECG normal S. Cholestrol 213 S. Tglycerides 182 S. HDL 42 S. LDL 134.6 Ratio 5.07 Blood Sugar normal family both parents diabetic Father underwent bypass what are my chances of heart attack and if i change my life style can i fix TMT results ? or wont be able to do any high physical activity life long without risking heart attack
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have resting ECG normal but having strongly positive TMt suggest that your myocardium doesn't tolerate work load.
You should watch for following.
Don't put weight as this will increase your chances of being diabetic because you have strong family history of it .Check periodically your Sugar level.diabetes is one of the risk factor for myocardial infraction.
Your cholestrol also needs watch as your LDL is 134 with low level of HDL.Avoid repeated use of boiled oil or items made from it.Take more dry fruits to elevate your HDL.
Don't involved your self in high physical activity like running,high climbing,constant stairs without break,changing wheel of vehicle or any activity that cause you perspiration.
Leave smoking or any habit of alcohol as both are aggravate the situation.
Periodic check up is also important.
This will lower the risk of heart attack.
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor