Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Strong smelling urine, fever, fast heart beat. Clear and stringy discharge. Advice?

HI, it started with a strong smelling urine , a day later high fever and fast heart beat, a day later i then had a lot of blood in my urine which has passed, a day later clear stringy discharge which is present in my urine. I have had general back ache nothing severe. no burning or irritation but a funny feeling for days when i urinate. I am cutting for a bodybuilding competition and been under a lot of stress lately. I have severely cuts carbs increased exercise and started some new fat burners tablets the same time as this all started. After a couple of days of being consistent the temperature and fast heart beat seem to come and go now throughout day. i went to the A&E they did urine and blood tests which cam back normal, but im not sure what they checked for or the standard checks, he told me to check in with my doctors next week. that was yesterday, today i have the stringy mucas. Please advise what the normal urine and blood tests were most likely for and what the possible diagnosis outcomes could be.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  2337
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

The description that you gave suggests me of urinary tract infection. First you should have a routine urine examination and urine culture and sensitivity. This will identify if there is any urinary tract infection which could be a cause for that pain. Antibiotics may be required if urinary infection is identified . Antibiotics should be prescribed by your doctor based on culture and sensitivity report. Drinking of plenty of water will help if Urinary tract infection is detected.

Continue to ask further queries as required.
Hope this helps.
Take care.

Dr Y V Siva Sankara Murty,
Associate Professor,
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor