Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Stretch marks, loose skin after pregnancy. Can I take oxy elite or phetermine?

hi doc. im a 26 year old female, 5 4 and 167 lbs. I am getting a mommy make over in 2 weeks, ive only given birth to 1 child but i have crazy stretch marks and loose skin that will just not go away. my question is...can i take oxy elite or phetermine before my plastic surgery? if no, why? what are the risks? what s the worse that can happen?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking the weight loss supplements like oxyelite pro and phentermine are not safe during the pregnancy. Their safety profile is doubtful and the risk for pregnancy is not known. It is best to avoid these for now.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor