Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Stretch marks in the abdomen, dark genital area, not able reduce weight. Should I go for liposuction?

Hi Doctor,
My private area is very dark in colour, well say 4 shades darker than my normal skin tone. Plus I have severe stretch marks on the abdominal area. I am 30yrs old and have a kid.
Also I tried everything from yoga to gym also dieting but my stomach area is the same as the time of my pregnancy.
Kindly suggest whether I should opt for liposuction?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
A. It is normal for skin to be darker in areas like vagina,rectum,nipples,underarms,inner thighs than from other parts of body due to reduced ventilation,increased moisture and sweating, constant friction and use of tight clothing which all makes these area darker in color., same holds true during pregnancy and as age progresses.
1. apart from this, dark color of private area could be due to:
. use of oral contraceptives?
. or regular shaving??
2. If this is a cause of concern or causing embarrassment, (gym, swimming) you should seek opinion of dermatologist.
3. consult with your gynecologist for PAP test or anything she deems necessary. and do mention about your weight and any ultrasonography report regarding PCOS. (if any)
4. use of any cream as local application will not be helpful as it will be acting only upon epidermis and not dermis.
5. If the same dark color occurs under your arm and neck, seek opinion of endocrinologist.
6. you can make the skin lighter/fairer by use of apple cider vinegar and lemon juice,yogurt,aloe vera, and use of Vit.E oil.
7. wear loose cotton clothes and undergarments which can absorb perspiration.

B.regarding your stretch marks this is a physiological condition and self limiting, since during pregnancy there is stretching of skin, which after delivery looses its elasticity. you can use 'stretch nil' cream whose clinical efficacy is well proven,cocoa butter is also good choice
9. diet rich in vit.E.:(olive oil), carrots,tomatoes, soyabeans
10. avoid sour,pungent food, and saturated fats.
11. with tumescent liposuction technique, which is done under local anesthesia, and doesn't require General anesthesia any more you can opt for it,if after conservative line of management the results are not encouraging or for cosmetic reasons.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor