Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Stretch marks appears on abdomen, back and arms after using anti dandruff shampoos, no gain in height or weight. Treatment?

i am 18 years old but eversince i started using some very strong anti- dandruff shampoos , there has been an outburst of stretch marks all over the body i.e. abdomen , back , arms.u could feel the skin tearing away. they are growing at a rate of 1-2 per day!!! i havent gained weight or height , so these stretch marks(striae ) cant be because of that ?? is there any fullproof treatment ?
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello aman,
welcome to hcm
thanks for the query
Stretch marks are common during puberty because rapid growth occurs in adolescence , excessive weight gain and obesity, when muscle mass increases rapidly and stretches the skin for example in body builders, and sometimes with the use topical or high doses of ingested steroids for many weeks .are you taking in steroid containing medications?
but you mentioned that you have not gained height and weight
its very difficult to get them clear away completely.
you can use tretinoin cream locally .
now laser therapy is very much helpful
consult your dermatologist about these options
take care
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear aman...,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Stretch marks all over the abdomen, back, and arms...,
These are not due to strong shampoos...,
But damage of elastic fibres beneath the epidermis...,
commonly due to .....1) Hormones, 2) The steroids are similar to the hormones in our bodies which cause stretch marks so by applying them to the skin, 3) Gaining Weight, Pregnancy Changes Hormones....,
Treatment ....,
1) pulsed-dye laser. ...,
Lasers work by reducing the redness in the red stretch marks and by improving some of the inflammation causing the stretch marks in the first place.....
Lasers also induce collagen growth and remodeling, as well as some elastin remodeling which improves the look of the skin.
2) fractional laser therapy.
consult good dermatologist...,thanQ
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai, There is no 100% fool proof methods to prevent or treat stretch marks. Any way try with regular applications of oil or creams containing Vitamin E will help you a lot at least in preventing furtheR development of stretch marks. DR SM
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor