Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Stretch mark after showering, overweight, fluctuating weight. Causes?

I am a male and after I took a shower earlier a large stretch mark showed up on my stomach , I havent gained weight or anything of the sort, why do they show up? I am 6 feet tall and I weigh 240 lbs, I am overweight but not very much, a lot of my weight is muscle, and my weight has gone up or down about 5 lbs, but never above 242, mostly down around 238,
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your problem description. I suggest you not to worry. There is no chance of a sudden appearance of stretch mark after taking bath. The stretch mark was there, and you missed it. Or it become visible after a good bath. That is all.

You are mildly over weight. You must check your BMI and if it is above 25, you should reduce weight.

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor