Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Stress test postpartum causing anxiety, unable to do the test. What should I do ?

I am a 39 yr old female. I had a baby in october 2011. 6 weeks postpartum i went to a clinic to get a family doctor and in order to get one i had to do some tests. One of them was a stress test. The test lasted only 3 minutes and after that the cardiologist said that it was not normal but not abnormal either and he prescribed the nuclear test. As i was exclusively feeding my baby he said don t do the test your heart is fine. But my family doctor said that you should do some test to rule out. So i went for a second opinion, the stress test was done again, but as i was very tired by being up all night with a baby and anxious about the test, the test was inconclusive. The doctor said come back in 6 months to redo the test but i was so anxious that he prescribe the nuclear test. I didnt do the nuclear but instead did an echo which came out normal. But since then i have developed anxiety . I was being treated by a psychologist about this issue. But i am always scared that what if my heart is diseased. What should i do. Many doctors including my cardio has said that it is a false positive but i dont know what to do. Any twinge on the left side and i get into a full blown panic attack.  
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
HI..first congratulations for having baby..
Dont be stressed. In female especially in your age group there is high possibility of having false positive stress test..
since you are asymptomatic, no diabetes no hypertension, ECHO normal risk is very less..
Therefore dont be anxious take care your baby well and repeat the test after 6 months or one year after having good sleep in night and light breakfast in morning..there are so many causes for false positivity of the test
good luck
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor