Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Stress, pins, needles in arm. Signs of heart problem? Family history of heart attacks. Will carotid ultrasound help?

Hi, I am writing on behalf of a friend. He has a significant history of heart disease, his father and brother both died early due to heart attacks, they also had cardiac stents placed before heart attacks. My friend does not watch his intake of saturated fat , does exercise moderatley, currently not living high stress . My question, at the beginning of this year he was under a lot of stress and began to have pins and needles in his left arm , wondering if this is a sign of impending heart problems? He has never had his cholesterol checked. Would a carotid ultra sound help diagnose the level of heart disease? should he wait until he has more symptoms and get his heart arteries checked for build up? thankyou for your time.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
your friend has strong family history of heart disease ,
so its advisable to undergo routine health check up regularly and check up should include his cholesterol level , his blood sugar , his EKG and 2D echo and TMT test and further test should be guide by this basic test ,
and also he should start life style modification from now onwards,
advice your friend to follow this advice ,
Take good quantity of fresh fruits , fresh green leafy vegetables , pulses, legumes , dry fruits like almond , wall nut ,
take whole grain food ,
restrict salt intake
avoid saturated food item like fried food ,ghee , butter , red meat , organ meat like liver , kidney and sea food like prawns , crabs, egg yellow if you are non vegetarian
avoid table salt , bakery items , fried food , sweets, ice cream .
Do regular brisk walking at least 30 to 40 minutes /day
Quit any form of Tobacco if you are using,
limit your alcohol intake,
take care
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor