Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Stress induced insomnia. Taken vyvanse and benadryl. Side effects?

Hey, I recently took 30mg of vyvanse in a slow release capsule about 5 hours ago. I still feel wide awake and I really want to sleep tonight. I have stress induced insomnia and I am not prescribed any medication for it so I compensate with 125mg of benadryl . While this is not healthy by itself, I plan on taking 75mg of benadryl to counter act the vyvanse so i can sleep tonight. I just want to make sure I am not going to die if I take it or have another horrible side effect. This is a one time thing but I still want to make sure before I just go and take some pills.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thank for asking. Benadryl is not a good medication for sleeping, although it is sold over the counter as sleep aid. Benadryl can change heart rate as well as vyvance can do. The arousal induced by vyvance will maintain and it is useful to take advantage of some relaxation method like meditation as they do not have any side effect. Vyvance is usually taken in the morning in order not to cause insomnia at night. The dose should be increased gradually in order to minimize the side effects and there should be a reason for it taking (it is usually prescribed by doctors for attention deficit disorder, etc). Otherwise, the side effects would be more than benefits. I wish you the best health.
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor