Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, sore throat, tonsil infection. Taking antibiotics. Permanent cure?

Hi, I had strep throat and began taking antibiotics but then stopped after 4 days. I know you are supposed to take antibiotics until they are complete, not only until you feel better. However, I did stop and now i feel the symptoms returning. I have a slight sore throat and on my tonsils I can see whiteness on what seems to be pockets on my tonsils. What do you suggest I do?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
hello marilucapobianco
i think you are suffering from tonsillitis.
you should start antibiotics immediately, as i do not know which medicine you already took so i recommend you cefixime plus clauvinic acid combination twice daily for 5 days
use paracetamol plus ibupfren combination thrice daily for 5 days
use warm water for drinking
use betadiene gargles.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor