Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, numbness in left ear, hearing loss. Prescribed amoxicillin. Treatment options?

I recently went to the doctor and I got proscribed amoxicillin for my throat. I possibly may have strep throat . I haven t got the results back yet. My ears were also bothering me but tonight they feel more sore. My left ear feels weird, it s hard to explain. Almost like a numbness or like can hear but not as good as before just feels a little different in hearin but i stuck my finger in my ear and It feels like a numbness. It it hard to explain how my ear feels. But is it because of my throat?
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and as you said you are having sore throat and after few days you developed numbness in are interested to understand about the relationship between your problem of throat and ear.In this connection I would like to tell you that your throat infection had extend to your ear by eustechian tube (tubular connection between throat and ear),this infection in ear give rise to numbness or fullness in ear,the diagnosis of your disease is upper respiratory tract infection with secretory otitis media.I hope now your quarry is being answered, and as for as treatment is concern you should contact your E.N.T.specialist for clinical examination of your throat and ear and you should also go for these basic investigations like-(1) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab,(2) Pure tone audiometery,(3) Impedance audiometery,(3) X-Paranasal sinuses etc.By physical finding of clinical examination and clinical co relation with inferences of investigations one may find out the diagnosis which may be manage accordingly.Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor