Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, no sore throat, feels like right tonsil has developed a tear. Treatment for symptoms?

Hi! So my right tonsil looks like it s been torn. But I don t really have a sore throat . I went to the doctor, but she didn t test me for it. She just said I had strep and gave me antibiotics for it. I still don t think it s strep though. I m not in severe pain. I don t even have a sore throat. Kinda just feels like there s somthing caught in the back of my throat.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for query.

I have gone through your query regarding your throat problem, as you said that you don't have sore throat , rather you feel as your right tonsil is torn and giving you pain on swallowing.

Considering your all complaints and co-relating it your doctor's observation it appears as you are having ulcer on your right tonsil. It may be dyspeptic ulcer, since you don't have sore throat therefore it is unlikely to be strep infection but we will leave it on culture test.

To manage it you are advice for these investigations-
(a) Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.
(b) X-Ray chest P.A.view.
(c) blood- CBC, ESR, blood sugar- F. & P.P.
(d) Urine - Routine & Microscopic.

Till the reports of investigations are awaited you can take antibiotic, anti inflammatory, vit B complex, and steroids.

Hope this will help you.

Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor