Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Strep throat infection with fever

My roommate originally though that she had Strep throat , but now believes it is mono. She had pustules on her tonsils 2 days ago but they have disappeared and is very fatigued, she also believes she has a mild fever (no thermometer to confirm), but has been taking ibuprofen for relief. I haven't moved into the apartment yet, but am tomorrow and would like to know if it is likely she is infectious , or should I just take general sanitary precautions. I am a student and cannot afford to miss classes.
Asked On : Tue, 7 Sep 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello ,
being as a roommate for sure u dont get affected by her prob, cos it appears she s having acute tonsilitis ,so its not infectious ,jus maintain the usual sanitary methods u ll b fine .
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor