Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Strep throat, diarrhea, white spots, sensitive stomach. Help?

I believe i have been wrongly prescribed antibiotics for strep throat when all I had was a bit of a viral infection, the reason i went to the walk in was about the diarhea I've been having for the last five days and to make sure i didn't have strep throat... Literally the morning after I felt fine so I doubt it was strep, the Dr didn't swab my throat and i had no other symptoms except white spots which I've read could be viral... The antibiotics are very hard on my already sensitive stomach can i stop taking them as i dont believe I have a bacterial infection
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
After you have taken antibiotics then you can not say that antibiotic didnt help.
It could be a throat infection.
U have not written for how many days u are taking antibiotics.
but if u are feeling that u are developing stomach ache or indigestion then u can stop them.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor