Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Strep throat after oral sex, culture showed enterobactor cloacae/asburiae. Is it dangerous ?

Hi, I recently began a sexual relationship with another woman and after having oral sex I developed what I thought was strep throat; however, my doctor said the culture showed enterobactor cloacae/asburiae. She said she d never seen this bacteria in a throat infection. She prescribed a UTI medicine. Can you explain if this bacteria is dangerous, how I can prevent future infections, and whether my partner has reason for concern? Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Thanks for posting this. E. cloacae is a bacteria that is rare to find in the throat as it often affects the urinary tract system and other organ systems. Infection might or might not have been transmitted by your sex partner.
Antibiotics of choice would be gentamycin, cefepime ( a cephalosporin), azythromycin etc
It would be preferable that your partner gets treated too before you engage in another sex activity with her.
Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor