Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Strep infection. Prescribed augmentin tablets, got yeast infection. Is it due to antibiotic?

gud day,i have strep infection before and my doctor is giving augmentin tab. but almost a week when i take after a week i think i have a yeast infection ..right now i stop my medicine.does it cure my yeast infection without treating it? because im thinking it is only from the antibiotic .i dont want to take any medicine again..
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Wecome to HCM
You have suffered a sore throat and took antibiotics for this by this time or in a few days your course of antibiotic will be complete, do not stop drugs yourself and you need to see a ENT surgeon to diagnose a Fungus infection and if required apropriate anti fungal therapy.
For sore throat you can do saline gargles or mouthwash with hexidine.
Some times antibiotics have some side effects but every thing becomes normal in few days.
Medicines are not taken by choice or will doctor will be best person to decide for your benefit.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Cardiology Dr. Pradeep Kumar's  Response
I presume by strep infection you are meaning strep sore throat. You have taken a week of augmentin, that is enough for sore throat treatment. Now why you are thinking that its a yeast infection. Yeast as a cause of sore throat is not very common. If there is proven or suspected yeast infection then treatment with antifungal like fluconazole will be needed.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor