Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Strange sensation on left side of crotch, periodic pulsing and throbbing, no pain or swelling, light smoker and drinker. Should I be worried?

Hi, My name is Mark and for the past week or so I have been experiencing a strange sensation on the left side of my crotch area. It is a pulsing throbbing that has a rhythm of three or four seconds on then the same period off . The best I can describe it is as a weak cell phone phone vibration or one of those electric pad massagers that pulse . I have no pain or swelling . I generally feel well and am active. I am 5 7 160 pounds. I am a light smoker and have a few drinks 3 or four times a week. I eat well and living in Japan have a very healthy diet . This throbbing is extremely annoying. Should I be worried? I appreciate your time and attention to my query! Thank you!
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

I went through your description. I suggest you not to worry much. You should not worry about such things. You should observe these pulsation. Are they available during your work period, or when you are busy with something, or when you are happy etc? If No, you are clear. If yes, again you are clear. that is it. Means, such pulsations do happen anywhere in the body because of so many reasons. Ignore it and it is gone. If you fear it, then it shall become obsessive and you feel it always.

You might need psychotherapy and other cognitive behavioral therapies. I can help you through telephone. Please do contact me through customer care of for a telephonic consultation session.

Hope this answers your query. Available for further clarifications.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 25 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor