Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Strange pulsing in upper abdomen, constipation, gall bladder removed

I have been having an odd pulsating or trickling down feeling in my upper left abdomen after i eat or drinking anything along with slight constipation . I am a 20 year old college athlete, but i did have to have my gall bladder removed about 4 years ago. I m not sure if this is much of an issue, but wanted to make sure.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  397
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Friend.
Hi , I am Dr Anshul Varshney , I have read your query in detail , I understand your concern.
Pulsatile feeling can be normal due to aorta, if you are touching and feeling it.
However, you should also get an Ultrasound abdomen to see for any obvious cause.
This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any query you may please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor