Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Strange pain below skin below xiphoid process, rapid HB, pounding in ears, dizzy, Anxiety or depression ?

I feel funny, but here it goes. I have a strange pain/feeling just below my skin about 1/2 inch lower then my xhpoid process. I ve been to every DR., they all say it is anxiety or depression . If I slightly run my finger over it, I go nuts . Rapid HB, pounding in my ears, I shake, little dizzy, and some more. It s making me crazy. What can it be??
Asked On : Wed, 9 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  627
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I do understand your concern, but I would agree with your physician that it is anxiety in all probability. The whole point here is to help you address the cause of the anxiety and then teach you techniques to cope with it effectively.
The cause of the anxiety can be identified if you can answer the following questions:
a. Is your personal life fine? Is there anything that you would like to change?
b. Do you like your job? Would you be rather somewhere else doing something else?
c. Is there anything else that you'd like to change? Do you feel content and generally happy?

If the answer is no, then there is definitely a problem. Anxiety can lead to a variety of symptoms including the ones you have described.

The following techniques would help:
a. Start exercising regularly for atleast 30-40 minutes. This could be anything that you like doing
b. Begin a yoga program. Yoga, even for 15 minutes, can help considerably
c. Deep breathing exercises or pranayama can really help. You can do this while you are at work or even in the car. You can find videos online about the correct technique of doing brahmri pranayama and kapalbhati pranayama.
d. Speak with your psychiatrist if these measures do not help
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 9 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor