Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Strange feeling thumb, doctor prescribed gel for ligament inflammation, not working. Now stiff neck and shoulders. What could it be?

Hi i ve had a sore left shoulder / arm and strange feeling down into my thumb or a few weeks now and went to docs.. he said was mild .. inflamation in ligament or tendon in shoulder and recommended ibuprofen gel .. and go back if no improvement in 2 weeks... i have also been to a physio who thinks its my rotator cuff muscle rather than the shoulder and has given me some exercises.. said had an issue with my C6 vertebrae that was causing the thumb problem..... i m now getting alot of stiffness in neck and across both shoulders and my arm still sore.. and today i have noticed a strange taste in back of mouth (similar to the accrid taste you get after using eye drops)... just wondering if it could all be connected .. doc did say i could go back for injection in shoulder if i needed to...
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
From your query,i suspect you may have cervical herniated disc or cervical spondylosis.

Some times cervical bone spur also cause these symptoms.

Because you have numbness in thumb with shoulder, arm and neck pain.

Symptoms are due to the compression of cervical nerve roots.
cervical nerve roots supply to shoulder, arm, forearm and hand.

For all these, rest and painkillers like ibuprofen are initial treatment
Physiotherapy may be needed.

most of the patients recover within 6 to 8 weeks with proper follow up.
Anyway, you have to take CT and MRI neck if the pain persists.

Surgery may be needed in some cases who have severe pain or profound neurological and vascular symptoms.

Hope this helps.
Any doubt, kindly reply.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor