Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Strained muscle in the center of the chest. Could this be due to lung cancer?

I have what feels like a pulled muscle in center of chest . It only occurs with certain movements like bending over or lifting something. Have been ignoring it for a long time because I thought it was a pulled muscle but it hasnt gone away. I read an article that a women was diagnosed with lung cancer after ignoring something like this. Mentioned it to my PMD but he didnt think too much of it.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi there,
Thank you for your question.
Pain when lifting something or that is worsened by some movements is not something that I would related to lung cancer.
The pain does seem most likely to be a muscular pain more than anything else.
Lung cancers are usually painless in the vast majority of cases and when they do cause pain the diagnosis is very obvious.
I would like that you should have an x ray of the chest done to have a look at your lungs and the ribs to make sure everything is okay.
The bottom line is that this does not sound like lung cancer at all and this is not something to worry about a great deal.
Meanwhile for the pain you can take something like advil or Motrin (ibuprofen).
This pain should go away in due course of time as the area heals up.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor