Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Strained calf muscle, sharp shocks in the area. What can prevent this experience?

Hi Stephen. I recently have either straiend or pulled my right calf muscle from the treadmill at the gym. Last night I experienced what was almost like a sharp electric shock jolt go through my right calf which made me jump, I have had it it again today about 3 or 4 times throughout the day today Im wondering what this could be, and how to prevent this from happening? also should I be going to gym tonight for a walk on the treadmill. any help would be much aprreciated :) thanks Kayla
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Thanks for writing in.

You might have sustained a muscle pull injury. Resting for a day or two will relieve your symptoms. Also apply some anti inflammatory with muscle relaxant ointment combination. Please do not do heavy exercises at the gym for a week. I would suggest you not to go to gym today.

Hope this helps
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor